Family Noctuidae

UW-Madison-Entomology
Insect Research Collection


Noctuidae
	Acontiinae
			Amyna octo (Guenee)
			Chamyris cerintha McDunnough
			Erastria albidula (Guenee)
			E. carneola Guenee
			E. concinnimacula Guenee
			E. muscosula Guenee
			E. synochitis (Guenee)
			Erastria sp.
			Exyra rolandia var. fax Grote
			E. semicrocea Guenee
			Heliocontia lepus (Guenee)
			Neoerastria apicosa Haworth
			Tarachidia candefacta (Hubner)
			T. erastrioides (Guenee)
			Tarachidia sp.
			Xanthoptera nigrofimbria Guenee
	Acronictinae
			Acronicta albarufa Grote
			A. americana (Harris)
			A. brumosa Guenee
			A. dactylina (Grote)
			A. distans Walker
			A. fragilis (Guernee)
			A. funeralis Grote & Robinson
			A. funeralis fuscalis (Barnes & McDunnough)
			A. furcifera Guenee
			A. furcifera manitoba Small
			A. grisea Walker
			A. haesitata (Grote)
			A. hamamelis Guenee
			A. hastulifera Smith
			A. impleta Walker
			A. impressa Walker
			A. increta Morrison
			A. innotata Guenee
			A. interrupta Guenee
			A. laetifica Smith
			A. leporina (Linnaeus)
			A. lepusculina Guenee
			A. lithospila Grote
			A. lobeliae Guenee
			A. morula Grote & Robinson
			A. ninnula McDunnough
			A. oblinata Smith
			A. ovata Grote
			A. retardata (Walker)
			A. spinigera Guenee
			A. superans Guenee
			A. wanda Bucholz
			Agriopodes tetraphore (Herrich Schaefer)
			Simyra henrici (Grote)
	Amphipyrinae
			Achatodes zeae Harris
			Agriodes fallax Herrich-Schaefer
			Agroperina dubitans Walker
			A. helva Grote
			A. laterita Hubner
			Amolita pepita Dyar
			Amphipoea americana (Speyer)
			Amphipyra glabaella Morrison
			A. pyromidoides Guenee
			A. tragopoginis Linnaeus
			A. velata (Walker)
			Arzama obliqua (Walker)
			Atethmia subusta Hubner
			Balsa melana Fitch
			Bryolymnia sp.
			Chytonix palliatricula Guenee
			Chytonix sp.
			Cirrhophanus triangulifer Grote
			Conservula anodonta Grote
			Cosmia caenescens Behr
			C. calmi (Harvey)
			C. orina Guenee
			Crambotes talidiformis Guenee
			Crymodes devastatrix Brace
			Delta ramosula Guenee
			Dipterygia scabriuscula Linnaeus
			Elaphria agrotina (Guenee)
			E. devarra Druce
			E. festivoides Guenee
			Enargia decolor (Walker)
			Euherrichia floridensis (Guenee)
			E. monetifera Guenee
			Euplexia benesimilis McDunnough
			Euthisanotia grata Fabricius
			E. unio Hubner
			Galgula partita Guenee
			Heliotropha reniformis Grote
			Hyppa brunneicrista Smith
			H xylinoides Guenee
			Ipimorpha pleonectusa Grote
			Leuconycta diphteroides Guenee
			L. lepidula (Grote)
			Leuconycta sp.
			Macrochilo absorptalis Walker
			Macronoctua onusta Grote
			Magusa orbifera (Walker)
			Ogdoconta cinereola Guenee
			Oligia fractilinea (Grote)
			O. mactata Guenee
			O. modica Guenee
			Oligia sp.
			Ommatosola lintneri Grote
			Papaipema baptisiae Bird
			P. cataphracta Grote
			P. furcata Smith
			P. leucostigma Grote & Robinson
			P. lysimachiae Bird
			P. nebris (Guenee)
			P. nephrileptena Dyar
			P. pterisii Bird
			P. rigida Grote
			P. rutila Guenee
			P. sciata Bird
			P. silphii Bird
			P. unimoda thalictri (Lyman)
			Perigea leucanioides Hampson
			P. lineata Drury
			P. vecors Guenee
			P. xanthioides Guenee
			Perigea sp.
			Phlogophora iris Guenee
			P. periculosa Guenee
			Polygrammate hebraicum Hubner
			Prodenia androgea (Cramer)
			P. commelinae Smith
			P. dolichos Fabricius
			P. ornithogalli Guenee
			Proxenes miranda (Grote)
			Psychomorpha epimenis Drury
			Pyrrhia adela LaFontaine & Miiola
			Septis alia Guenee
			S. arctica Boisduval
			S. basilinea Fabricius
			S. burgessi Morrison
			S. lignicolora Guenee
			S. vultuosa Guenee
			Septis sp.
			Trachea mactata Guenee
			T. miselioides Guenee
			Xylomia chagnoni Barnes & McDunnough
			Zotheca tranguila Grote
	Catocalinae
			Alabama argillacea Hubner
			Anomis sp.
			Anticarsia anisopila (Walker)
			A. gemmatalis Hubner
			Argyrostrotis anilis Drury
			Bendis detrahens Walker
			Bulia deducta Morrison
			Caenurgina conspicua Smith
			C. crassiuscula (Haworth)
			C. erechtea Cresson
			Caenurgina sp.
			Catocala abbreviatella Grote
			C. agrippina Strecker
			C. aholibah
			C. amatrix (Hubner)
			C. amestris Strecker
			C. amica (Hubner)
			C. antinympha (Hubner)
			C. ashasia
			C. badia Grote & Roinson
			C. briseus Edwards
			C. cara Guenee
			C. cerogamma Guenee
			C. chelidonia Grote
			C. coccinata Grote
			C. clintoni Grote
			C. concumbens Walker
			C. consors Smith
			C. crataegi Saunders
			C. delilah desdemona (Strecker)
			C. epione Drury
			C. flebilis Grote
			C. gracilis Edwards
			C. grynea Cramer
			C. habilis Grote
			C. herodias Strecker
			C. ilia (Cramer)
			C. illecta Walker
			C. innubens Guenee
			C. irene Behr
			C. judith Strecker
			C. lacrymosa Guenee
			C. luciana somnus Dodge
			C. luciana Strecker
			C. maestosa (Hulst)
			C. meskei Grote
			C. micronympha Guenee
			C. micronympha hero Guenee
			C. mira Grote
			C. nebulosa Edwards
			C. neogama Smith
			C. nuptialis Dresbach
			C. obscura Strecker
			C. parta Guenee
			C. paleogamma Guenee
			C. pura Hulst
			C. piatrix Grote
			C. relicta Walker
			C. residua Grote
			C. retecta Grote
			C. robinsoni Grote
			C. serena Edwards
			C. similis Edwards
			C. sordida Grote
			C. subnata Grote
			C. ultronia (Hubner)
			C. unijuga Walker
			C. vidua (Smith & Abbot)
			Catocala sp.
			Celiptera frustulum Guenee
			Epidromia delinquens Walker
			Erebus ordora Linnaeus
			Euclidina cuspidia Hubner
			Euparthenos nubilis (Hubner)
			Hypocala andremona Stoll
			Hypsoropha hormos Hubner
			Litoprospus futilis Grote & Robinson
			Matigramma pulverilinea Gote & Robinson
			Melipotis fasciolaris Hubner
			M. jacunda Hubner
			M. limbolaris Guenee
			M. perleata Edwards
			Melipotis sp.
			Mocis reparda Barnes & Hubner
			Noropsis hieroglyphica Cramer
			Panopoda carneicosta Guenee
			P. reparda Walker
			P. rufimargo (Hubner)
			Parallelia bistriaris Hubner
			Phoberia atomaris Hubner
			Plusiodonta compressipalpis Guenee
			Plusiodonta sp.
			Safia amella Guenee
			S. eurestia (Cramer)
			Scoliopteryx libatrix Linnaeus
			Strenoloma lunilinea Grote
			Synedoida adumbrata alleni Grote
			S. divergens Behr
			S. grandirena (Haworth)
			S. howlandi Grote
			S. pallescens Grote & Robinson
			S. pertexta
			Synedoida sp.
			Thysania zenobia Cramer
			Zale cingulifera Walker
			Z. coracias Guenee
			Z. curema
			Z. galbanata (Morrison)
			Z. horrida Hubner
			Z. lunata Drury
			Z. metatoides McDunnough
			Z. minerea Guenee
			Z. obliqua group
			Z. undularis Drury
			Z. unilineata Grote
			Zale sp.
	Cuculiinae
			Catabena lineolata Walker
			Copipanolis stryacis Guenee
			Cucullia asteroides Guenee
			C. convexipennis Grote & Robinson
			C. intermedia Speyer
			Eucirrhoedia pampina Guenee
			Eupsilia morrisoni Grote
			Feralia comstocki Grote
			Feralia sp.
			Homoglaea carbonaria Harris
			Homohadena badistriga Grote
			Lithophane antennata (Uhler)
			L. bethunei (Grote)
			L. innominata (Smith)
			L. laticinerea Grote
			L. unimoda Linnaeus
			Lithophane sp.
			Metaxaglaea signata French
			Pleroma obliquata Smith
			Psaphida resumens Walker
			Pyreferra moffatiana Grote
			Sunira bicolorago (Guenee)
			Xanthia flavago Fabricius
			X. lutea Strom
			Xylena curvimacula Morrison
			Xystopepulus rufago Hubner
			Xystopepulus sp.
	Euteliinae
			Marathyssa inflicita (Walker)
			Paectes oculatrix Guenee
	Hadeninae
			Dargida procinctus Grote
			Faronta diffusa Walker
			Faronta sp.
			Hadena arctia
			Lacinipolia implicata McDunnough
			L. lorea Guenee
			L. meditata (Grote)
			L. olivacea (Morrion)
			L. renigera (Stephens)
			L. vicina Grote
			Lacinipolia sp.
			Leucania commoides Guenee
			L. insucta Guenee
			L. multilinea Walker
			L. oxygala Grote
			L. pharagmatidicola Guenee
			L. pseudargyria (Guenee)
			L. scirpicola Guenee
			L. unipuncta (Haworth)
			Leucania sp.
			Melanchra picta Harris
			Morrisonia confusa Hubner
			Nephelodes minians Guenee
			Orthodes contrahens (Walker)
			O. crenulata Bulter
			O. cynica Guenee
			O. oviduca Guenee
			Orthodes sp.
			Orthesia elurina Smith
			O. garmani Grote
			O. hibisci (Guenee)
			O. revicta Morrison
			Polia adjuncta Boisduval
			P. anguina (Grote)
			P. atlantica (Walker)
			P. detracta (Walker)
			P. distincta Hubner
			P. goodelli (Grote)
			P. grandis (Boisduval)
			P. imbrifera (Guenee)
			P. invalida Smith
			P. latex (Guenee)
			P. legitima (Grote)
			P. lubens Grote
			P. lutra (Guenee)
			P. nimbosa Guenee
			P. pulverulenta (Smith)
			P. purpurissata Grote
			P. subjuncta (Grote)
			Polia sp.
			Scatogramma farnhami Grote
			S. trifolii Rott.
			Scatogramma sp.
			Strechia muricina Grote
			Tricholita signata Walker
			Trichordestra legitima Grote
			Ulolonche modesta Morrison
			Xanthopastis timais Cramer
			Xylomyges dolosa Grote
			X. perlubens Grote
			X. simplex Walker
	Heliothiinae
			Helcoverpa zea (Boddie)
			Heliothis acesias Felder & Rogenhofer
			H. belladonna (Henry & Edwards)
			Heliothis phloxiphaga Grote & Robinson
			Rhodophora florida Guenee
			Schinia acutilinea Drury
			S. arcigera Guenee
			S. luscens (Morrison)
			S. lynx Guenee
			S. marginata Haworth
			S. meadi (Grote)
			S. mortua Grote
			S. saturata Grote
			S. tertla Grote
			S. trifascia Hubner
			Trichosellus sp.
	Herminiinae
			Bleptina caradrinalis Guenee
			Bleptina sp.
			Chytolita morbidalis Guenee
			C. petrealis Grote
			Chytolita sp.
			Epizeuxis aemula Hubner
			E. americalis (Guenee)
			E. denticulalis Harris
			E. lubricalis Geyer
			E. scobialis Grote
			Gaberassa sp.
			Hormisa bivittata Grote
			H. pupillaris (Grote)
			Palthis angulalis Hubner
			P. bizialis (Walker)
			Palthis sp.
			Phalaenophana pyramusalis (Walker)
			Phalenostola lareutioides Grote
			Philometra metonalis (Walker)
			Philometra sp.
			Renia acclamalis (Walker)
			R. discoloralis Guenee
			R. factiosalis Walker
			R. flavipunctalis
			Renia sp.
			Zanclognatha jacchusa Walker
			Z. laevigata (Grote)
			Z. obscuripennis Grote
			Z. ochreipennis Grote
			Z. pedipalis Guenee
			Zanclognatha sp.
	Unidentified Herminiinae
	Hypeninae
			Bomolocha atomeris Smith
			B. baltimoralis Guenee
			B. bijugalis Walker
			B. deceptalis (Walker)
			B. edictalis (Walker)
			B. madefactalis (Guenee)
			B. palparia Walker
			Bomolocha sp.
			Gabarra sp.
			Hypena humuli Harris
			H. scabra (Fabricius)
			Hypena sp.
			Metalectra carneomacula (Guenee)
			M. discalis (Grote)
			Metalectra sp.
			Pangrapta decoralis Hubner
			Plathypena scabra Fabricius
			Scoleocampa liburna Geyer
			Spargaloma sexpunctata Grote
	Noctuinae
			Actebia fennica Tausch
			Adelphagrotis prasina Fabricius
			A. pressus Grote
			Agrotis gladiaria Morrison
			A. ipsilon (Hufnagel)
			A. malefida Guenee
			A. subterranea Fabricius
			A. temperata Schs.
			A. venerabilis Walker
			A. vetusta (Walker)
			A. volubilis Harris
			Anomogyna elimata Grote
			Aplectoides condita (Guenee)
			Chorizagrotis auxiliaris Grote
			C. auxiliaris agrotis Grote
			Cryptocala acadiensis (Bethune)
			Diarsia jucunda (Walker)
			Diarsia sp.
			Euagrotis lubricans Griewisch
			Eucoptocnemis fimbriaris (Guenee)
			Eueretagrotis attenta (Grote)
			E. perattenta (Grote)
			E. sigmoides (Guenee)
			Eugraphe subrosea (Stephens)
			Eurois astricta Morrison
			E. docilis Grote
			E. nigra Smith
			E. occulata Linnaeus
			Euxoa basalis Grote
			E. dargo Strecker
			E. divergens Walker
			E. messoria Harris
			E. obeliscoides Guenee
			E. 4-dentata Grote & Robinson
			E. rufula Smith
			E. scanadens (Riley)
			Euxoa sp.
			Feltia herilis (Grote)
			F. jaculifera (Guenee)
			F. subgothica Haworth
			F. tricosa (Lintner)
			F. vancouverensis Grote
			F. venerabilis Walker
			Graphiphora haruspica (Grote)
			Hemipachnobia monochromatea (Morrison)
			Heptagrotis phyllophora (Grote)
			Loxagrotis albicosta (Smith)
			Ochropleura plecta (Linnaeus)
			Ochropleura sp.
			Panagrapta decoralis Hubner
			Paradiarsia littoralis Packard
			Peridroma saucia Hubner
			Pseudoseptis grandipennis Grote
			Rhynchagrotis cupida Grote
			Spaelotis clandestina Harris
			Spaelotis sp.
			Xestia badinodis (Grote)
			X. bicarnea (Guenee)
			X. dolosa Franclemont
			X. normaniana (Grote)
			X. smithii (Snellen)
			X. tenuicula (Morrison)
	Nycteoliinae
			Baileya australis Grote
			B. ophthalmica (Guenee)
			Nycteola cinereana Neumoegen & Dyar
			N. frigidana (Walker)
			Nycteola sp.
	Unidentified Nycteoliinae
	Pantheinae
			Charadra deridens Guenee
			Colocasia flavicornis electra (Smith)
			Calocasia sp.
			Panthea acronyctoides (Walker)
			P. furcilla (Packard)
			Panthea sp.
			Raphia frater Grote
			Raphia sp.
	Plusiinae
			Abrostola urentis Guenee
			Agraphia aerea (Hubner)
			Anagrapha falcifera Kirby
			Argyrogramma verruca (Fabricius)
			Autographa ampla (Walker)
			A. biloba Stephens
			A. bimaculata (Stephens)
			A. californica (Speyer)
			A. mappa (Grote & Robinson)
			A. precautionis Guenee
			Caloplusia ignea Grote
			Chrysanympha formosa (Grote)
			Chrysasipidia contexta (Grote)
			C. putnami (Guenee)
			C. venusta Walker
			Phyprosopus callitrichoides Grote
			Plusia aeroides Grote
			P. balluca (Geyer)
			Pseudiva purpurigera (Walker)
			Rachiplusia ou (Guenee)
			Syngrapha alias (Ottolengui)
			S. microgramma (Hubner)
			S. octoscripta Grote
			S. rectangula (Kirby)
			S. selecta Walker
			Trichoplusia ni (Hubner)
			Trichoplusia sp.
	Rivulinae
			Rivula propinqualis (Guenee)
			Rivula sp.
Unidentified Noctuidae

Last updated 12 December 2008 S.K.




Families List   Orders List